Delivering ultimate protection for workers in tough jobs .


0 1 9 0 8  6 7 6 8 6 9

 

Privacy Policy .

 

This privacy policy sets out how Fortress Distribution Limited uses and protects any information that you give Fortress Distribution Limited when you using the website www.fortressdistribution.co.uk .


  1. Fortress Distribution Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and respected. 
     
  2. Fortress Distribution Limited may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 7th August 2012.
     
  3. We may collect data about you including any information that you provide when completing forms on the website. We may keep record of any correspondence should you contact us.
     
  4. Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which is stored on your computer's hard drive which is identified by a unique number and not by personal data. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and not to identify you personally. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may lead to reduced functionality and prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
     
  5. The information we gather from you may be used for; internal record keeping, improvements to our products and services, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products and offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, we may contact you by email, phone or mail, we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. 
     
  6. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites which have their own privacy policies. Please look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
     
  7. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for future updates or marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@fortressdistribution.co.uk .
     
  8. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 
     
  9. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable to meet our costs in providing you this information. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Fortress Distribution Ltd, 3-4 Mill Lane, Woolstone, Milton Keynes, MK15 0AJ.
Image description
Fortress Distribution icon